Curators and Collection Managers

Collections

Curator

Collection Manager

Historical collection & library

Without curator

Without collection manager

BOTANY

General herbarium

Natasha de Vere

Olof Ryding & Karen Gitte Bach

Greenland herbarium

Natasha de Vere

Olof Ryding & Karen Gitte Bach

Danish herbarium

Natasha de Vere

Olof Ryding & Karen Gitte Bach

Bryophyte herbarium

Nina Lundholm

Christian Lange

Algal herbarium

Nina Lundholm

Christian Lange

Fungal herbarium

Without curator

Christian Lange

Lichen herbarium

Nina Lundholm

Christian Lange

Queen Ingrids Herbarium

Without curator 

Olof Ryding & Karen Gitte Bach

Agicultural University herbarium

Without curator

Olof Ryding & Karen Gitte Bach

Plant Pathology

Without curator

Christian Lange

ZOOLOGY

Arachnida

Nikolaj Scharff

Anders Illum, Jan Pedersen & Sree Selvantharan

Myriapoda

Henrik Enghoff

Anders IllumJan Pedersen & Sree Selvantharan

Coleoptera

Alexey Solodovnikov

Anders Illum, Jan Pedersen & Sree Selvantharan

Diptera

Thomas Pape

Anders Illum, Jan Pedersen & Sree Selvantharan

Hymenoptera

Lars Vilhelmsen

Anders Illum, Jan Pedersen & Sree Selvantharan

Lepidoptera

Thomas Pape

Anders Illum, Jan Pedersen & Sree Selvantharan

Hemiptera and smaller insect orders

Lars Vilhelmsen

Anders Illum, Jan Pedersen & Sree Selvantharan

Amber collection

Lars Vilhelmsen

Anders Illum, Jan Pedersen & Sree Selvantharan

Mollusca

Martin Vinther Sørensen

Tom Schiøtte

Echinodermata – Tentaculata

Jørgen Olesen

Tom Schiøtte

Crustacea

Jørgen Olesen

Danny Eibye-Jacobsen

Vermes (Polychaeta etc.)

Jørgen Olesen

Danny Eibye-Jacobsen

Porifera

Martin Vinther Sørensen

Laura Pavesi

Cnidaria - Ctenophora

Martin Vinther Sørensen

Laura Pavesi

Protozoa

Laura Cotton

Laura Pavesi

Platyhelminthes, "Aschelminthes" & Proarthropoda

Martin Vinther Sørensen

Laura Pavesi

Herpetology (Reptiles and amphibians)

Mark Scherz

Daniel Klingberg Johansson

Mammalogy (Mammals)

Peter Rask Møller

Daniel Klingberg Johansson & Mikkel Høegh Post

Ichthyology (Fish)

Peter Rask Møller

Marcus Anders Krag

Ornithology (Birds)

Peter Andrew Hosner

Mikkel Høegh Post

GEOLOGY / PALAEONTOLOGY / QUATERNARY

Danekræ fossil trove

Laura Cotton

Bent Lindow 

Meteorite collection

Martin Bizzarro

Zina Fihl

Quaternary Zoology

Kurt Kjær

Bent Lindow

Quaternary Stratigraphy and Sediments

Kurt Kjær

Bent Lindow

Palaeobotany

Kurt Kjær

Arden Bashforth

Mineral collection

Michael Storey

Zina Fihl

Vertebrate Palaeontology

Laura Cotton

Bent Lindow

Petrography and Dynamic Geology

Without curator

Zina Fihl

Palaeontology Type collection

Laura Cotton

Arden Bashforth

Paleozoic Invertebrates

Laura Cotton

Arden Bashforth 

Mesozoic and Cenozoic Invertebrates

Laura Cotton

Arden Bashforth