Curators and Collection Managers

Collections

Curator

Collection Manager

Historical collection & library

Without curator

Hanne Espersen

BOTANY

General herbarium

Without curator

Olof Ryding / Karen Gitte Bach/ Frank Barham

Greenland herbarium

Without curator

Olof Ryding / Karen Gitte Bach/ Frank Barham

Danish herbarium

Without curator

Olof Ryding / Karen Gitte Bach/ Frank Barham

Bryophyte herbarium

Nina Lundholm

Christian Lange

Algal herbarium

Nina Lundholm

Christian Lange

Fungal herbarium

Without curator

Christian Lange

Lichen herbarium

Nina Lundholm

Christian Lange

Queen Ingrids Herbarium

Without curator 

Olof Ryding & Karen Gitte Bach

Agicultural University herbarium

Without curator

Olof Ryding & Karen Gitte Bach

Plant Pathology

Without curator

Christian Lange

ZOOLOGY

Arachnida

Nikolaj Scharff

Anders Illum, Jan Pedersen & Mikkel Høegh Post

Myriapoda

Henrik Enghoff

Anders IllumJan Pedersen & Mikkel Høegh Post

Coleoptera

Alexey Solodovnikov

Anders Illum, Jan Pedersen & Mikkel Høegh Post

Diptera

Thomas Pape

Anders Illum, Jan Pedersen & Mikkel Høegh Post

Hymenoptera

Lars Vilhelmsen

Anders Illum, Jan PedersenMikkel Høegh Post

Lepidoptera

Thomas Pape

Anders Illum, Jan Pedersen & Mikkel Høegh Post

Hemiptera and smaller insect orders

Henrik Enghoff

Anders Illum, Jan Pedersen & Mikkel Høegh Post

Amber collection

Lars Vilhelmsen

Anders Illum, Jan Pedersen & Mikkel Høegh Post

Mollusca

Martin Vinther Sørensen

Tom Schiøtte

Echinodermata – Tentaculata

Jørgen Olesen

Tom Schiøtte

Crustacea

Jørgen Olesen

Danny Eibye-Jacobsen

Vermes (Polychaeta etc.)

Jørgen Olesen

Danny Eibye-Jacobsen

Porifera

Martin Vinther Sørensen

Laura Pavesi

Cnidaria - Ctenophora

Martin Vinther Sørensen

Laura Pavesi

Protozoa

Martin Vinther Sørensen

Laura Pavesi

Platyhelminthes, "Aschelminthes" & Proarthropoda

Martin Vinther Sørensen

Laura Pavesi

Herpetology (Reptiles and amphibians)

Peter Rask Møller

Daniel Klingberg Johansson

Mammalogy (Mammals)

Eline Lorenzen

Daniel Klingberg Johansson & Mikkel Høegh Post

Ichthyology (Fish)

Peter Rask Møller

Marcus Anders Krag

Ornithology (Birds)

Peter Andrew Hosner

Jan Bolding Kristensen & Mikkel Høegh Post

GEOLOGY / PALAEONTOLOGY / QUATERNARY

Danekræ fossil trove

Without curator

Bent Lindow 

Meteorite collection

Martin Bizzarro

Zina Fihl

Quaternary Zoology

Kurt Kjær

Kristian Gregersen

Quaternary Stratigraphy and Sediments

Kurt Kjær

Kristian Gregersen

Palaeobotany

Kurt Kjær

Arden Bashforth

Mineral collection

Michael Storey

Zina Fihl

Vertebrate Palaeontology

Without curator

Bent Lindow

Petrography and Dynamic Geology

James Connelly

Zina Fihl

Palaeontology Type collection

Without curator

Arden Bashforth

Paleozoic Invertebrates

Without curator

Arden Bashforth 

Mesozoic and Cenozoic Invertebrates

Without curator

Arden Bashforth